MCC Community Education’s Homeless Student Services

 

CONTACT INFORMATION:

 

Denise Jones,

Homeless Education Liaison (McKinney-Vento Homeless Education Liaison)

Community Education

300 W. Broadway – Scottville, MI 49454 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone: 231-757-3471

Fax: 231-757-5716 - ATTN: DENISE

 

(The Community Education office is located in the CBO (Central Business Office), which is located at the north east corner of the MCC High School, with access from Maple St.)

 

 

WHO IS CONSIDERED HOMELESS?

 

The McKinney-Vento Act defines homeless children and youth as individuals who lack a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence. The term includes:

 

Children and youth who are:

  • sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship or a similar reason (sometimes referred to as doubled-up);

  • living in motels, hotels, trailer parks, or camping grounds due to lack of alternative adequate accommodations;

  • living in emergency or transitional shelters;

  • abandoned in hospitals; or

  • awaiting foster care placement;

  • living in a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, regular sleeping accommodations for human beings;

  • living in cars, parks, public spaces, abandoned buildings, substandard housing, bus or train stations, or similar settings; and

  • migratory children who qualify as homeless because they are living in circumstances described above.

 

Unaccompanied Youth:

The term “unaccompanied youth” includes a youth not in the physical custody of a parent or guardian. This would include youth living in:

  • runaway shelters,

  • abandoned buildings,

  • cars,

  • on the streets,

  • other inadequate housing

  • children and youth denied housing by their families

  • School age unwed mothers, living in homes for unwed mothers, who have no other housing available.

 

 

If you find yourself in a homeless situation, or are in jeopardy of becoming homeless, please call this office for assistance and/or referrals.

 

Denise Jones, Homeless Education Liaison Phone: 231-757-3471 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

To find help in Mason County, go to the next page.

 

FINDING HELP IN MASON COUNTY:

 

 

 

211 Services: www.call-211.org or 1-877-211-5253

(This is a 24 hour, 365 day link to services in Mason & Oceana Counties.)

 

Department Of Human Services: 845-7391

 

Community Table: Free, hot meals every Tuesday.

Community Church of Ludington 109 N. Harrison, Ludington

United Methodist Church of Scottville 114 W. State St, Scottville

 

Food Giveaways:

Cornerstone Baptist Church - 10 a.m. - noon

Crossroads Church - 10 a.m. - noon

 

Food Pantries:

Cornerstone Baptist Church 845-1285

FiveCap, Inc 757-3785

Harbor Light Fellowship 843-3231

Salvation Army (Ludington) 843-3711

Salvation Army (Scottville) 757-4705

St. Jerome’s Catholic Church 757-2855

St. Simon’s Catholic Church 843-8606

 

Miscellaneous:

HELP Ministries 843-6811 Homeless Education Services/Liaison:

Contact your local school district or call the Mason County Central School’s Homeless Liaison 757-3471

Staircase Youth Services (Homeless kids, teens/young adults) 843-3200

(www.staircaseyouthservices.org)

 

Shelter:

FiveCap (rent/mortgage assistance) 757-3785

NCCS (housing assistance) 231-924-0641

Salvation Army (homeless, rent, mortgage assistance) 843-3711

Staircase Youth Services (Homeless kids, teens/young adults) 843-3200

(www.staircaseyouthservices.org)

 

Shelter for Women & Children:

C.O.V.E. (Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault & Homeless Women with children - open 24 hours) 845-5808

Jericho House (long term home for women - 18 years and older, only) 843-3044

 

 

For help outside Mason County, contact your local Department of Human Services office.